Tuesday, February 22, 2011

good morning to my 42 subscribers!

i realize in the grand scheme of life that 42 is very little. i mean, there are over 6 billion people in the world. however, 42 seems like a ridiculously large number and i'm very glad to have all of you reading. i just thought i would let you know.

anyway, today is day off number two. i plan on studying today for an interview that i may or may not have pending a technical exam that i may or may not pass. meh. it's for work. i'm actually nervous. not about the interview panel, but the tech exam. my customer service skills are above and beyond, but i'm still learning about how to use all these machines. oy.

i did apply for information regarding UPenn's Masters of Applied Positive Psychology program yesterday. i listened to there virtual session and it was quite informative. fall 2012, perhaps? note: i will not have to move to pennsylvania. i just have to go once a month for three days.

oh! i baked those cookies yesterday! they are good. the ginger was a little much for me at first, but i don't really like ginger. if you like ginger, then you're definitely good to go. they're like brownies mixed with no-bake cookies. and they're pretty healthy!

also, i'm really embarrassed to admit this, but they were playing a song at the gym that i just couldn't get out of my head, so i looked it up when i got home... yeah. it's sean kingston w. justin bieber. it's called eenie meenie. *hangs head* don't judge me.

did you know that if you spill red wine on your white walls that it leaves a bluish tint? eff.

well, it's beautiful outside - again! so i'm gonna try to get some sun in - vitamin d! be lovely. xo.

2 comments:

Charles Robinson said...

Remember: Core i3 is dual core with hyperthreading, so it fakes looking like a quad core. Core i5 and Core i7 is really quad core. :-)

I didn't know that about red wine, but I don't have any white walls.

Spudart said...

yay to the 42!